It is important to us that you are aware of the information that we take from you and the use to which it is put. If, having read the following statement, you are at all unclear about any aspect, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Using your information

If you book a holiday with us, we require certain personal details from you on our booking forms, including your name, address and details of your party. This is so that we can be sure that Blackdown Cottage (which is surrounded by a number of lakes and ponds and is some distance from the road) is a suitable destination for you. It also allows us to send you the confirmation of your booking. Your information is additionally used to improve the usability of the Web site and to allow us, through the use of statistical software, to analyse the browsing behaviour of visitors to the site.

Your debit or credit card details will, when we request them, be used to obtain payment for your holiday. In doing so, your payment details, including the debit/credit card number, will be sent through a secure and encrypted web site to our bankers.

We will share your personal details with our insurers if, for whatever reason, you make a claim against us. We will also pass your details and/or those of your party when required to do under the law or where, in our discretion, it is necessary to do so to protect the safety and/or security of others. We will not share your personal details with any third party except as indicated above.

If you send us a message using our Enquiries form, your contact details will be used in relation to your query. The same applies to contact through the booking process although we may additionally use the information to contact you, from time to time, as part of our on-going marketing strategy.

Security of the information

When you enter any personal information on our booking or enquiry forms, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, please feel free to use the Enquiries section on the navigation bar of our Web site

Web Links

There are a few links on our web site to sites outside our domain. If you follow these links you will be taken to pages and content not controlled by us and we disclaim responsibility for the content of these sites. We do not endorse the sites we link to or the information on them or the availability of the pages. We recommend that you review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on any other Web site

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the information on our Web site (www.blackdowncottage.co.uk/privacy) together with the date of any such change.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site. We may also, at our discretion divulge your details where we believe it is necessary to protect the safety and security of others.

Data Protection Act

We want to ensure that your information and preferences are accurate and complete at all times. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk/), you have the right to see and receive a copy of any personal information we may hold on you and the right to have any inaccurate information corrected. Details of how to apply for a copy of the personal information we hold on you may be obtained by writing to us at Oakdown Farm, Burwash Common, East Sussex, TN19 7JR

You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee. In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request.

Privacy Policy Last Updated: 8th July 2009